How we score
Nine rows, published weights that sum to 100, one scale for every vendor. Each score comes from a vendor page named beside it and read on 2026-11-03. Totals are computed in code from the weights. Totals within 0.25 of each other are a band, not a ladder, and the page says so wherever it matters to a pair.
The nine rows and their weights
| Row | Weight | What it asks |
|---|---|---|
| Playbook authoring model | 14 | How a playbook is built: visual, code, or both, and what skills the author needs. Includes whether AI-assisted authoring exists and what it cannot create. |
| Integration count and depth documented | 14 | Number of integrations and actions the vendor publishes, split into vendor-maintained packs, community content and custom connector paths. A count without a source is a vendor claim. |
| Case management and collaboration | 8 | Whether incidents become cases with fields, assignment, notes, linking and sharing, and where analysts work together. |
| Approvals and human-in-the-loop controls | 12 | Whether a step can pause for approval, who can approve, what is logged, and whether autonomy is set per action or per product. |
| Agentic or AI features that are documented | 12 | What the agent can do and, as important, what it cannot. Accuracy or closure numbers are vendor claims unless method, sample and who measured are published. |
| Hosting and data residency options | 8 | SaaS, single-tenant, customer cloud, on-prem or air-gapped, named regions, compliance attestations. |
| Pricing model and transparency | 8 | Whether a price, a tier list or at least the pricing unit is visible before a sales call. Marketplace list prices count and are labelled with their source. |
| Migration tooling and import or export formats | 14 | How content gets in and out: named file formats, converters from other SOARs, what is documented as not portable, parallel-run and rollback guidance. |
| Ownership stability | 10 | Acquisitions, end-of-sale or end-of-life notices, renames, and bundling of the SOAR into a larger platform that changes how it is bought or run. |
| Total | 100 |
Migration row rule. 8.0 to 9.5: a vendor page names the source platforms it takes playbooks from and lists what does not port. 6.0 to 7.0: a vendor page read in full names a source platform it takes playbooks from or a file format it exports or imports (7.0 for a dated guide that maps components). 5.0: a vendor claim of translation that names no source platform and no format, which is the same as no documented path in the portability matrix. 2.0 to 4.0: no such page was read.
The scale
0.0 to 10.0 per criterion, one decimal; nobody gets 10; weighted total is the sum of score x weight / 100 and is shown to two decimals.
- documented. Score 8.0 to 9.5. A primary page or doc states the capability with substance: names, limits, or a number with a source. Use 9.0 to 9.5 only when limits are also stated and nothing important is missing.
- partial. Score 5.0 to 7.0. The capability is stated but thin, vendor-claim only, missing a part of the question (for example a count with no custom path), or read through a secondary source.
- not documented. Score 2.0 to 4.0. Nothing found on the pages read. 4.0 when the product category normally has the feature and the vendor's docs were not read (flagged needs_reread); 2.0 to 3.0 when the page read says nothing or the product is not offered.
- gaps. Scores between 7.0 and 8.0 are not used. 10.0 is never awarded. Below 2.0 is reserved for a vendor documenting that it does not do the thing.
How a total is computed
The total is the sum of each score times its weight, divided by 100, shown to two decimals. The build refuses to run if the weights do not sum to 100, and it refuses if any published total differs from the sum of its parts. The profile of each platform shows the part for every row.
Bands, not ladders
A band opens at the highest total not yet placed and holds every total within 0.25 of it. A head-to-head page says "band" when the two totals are within 0.25. On the current data the top three are separated by 0.56 points, and each score rests largely on the vendor's own pages.
Cyware (7.24), Torq (6.77) and Splunk SOAR (6.68) lead, with D3 Security (6.67) a hundredth behind Splunk SOAR, and the four are separated by 0.57 points, and each score rests largely on the vendor's own pages. Cyware leads because its Orchestrate page documents authoring, a 400+ integration count, mobile approvals and AI tools in one place; that is vendor-claim evidence, mostly one page. Torq leads on case management and approvals, and holds the highest ownership score for an independent with a January 2026 USD 140M round. D3 leads on migration (8.5) because it publishes the only migration program with named source platforms and a list of what is not portable, but that is also a claim by a seller that wants the migrating customer. Cyware stands 0.47 points clear of Torq and alone in the top band; treat Torq, Splunk SOAR and D3 Security as a tie, and read the lead as resting on one vendor page. Head-to-head pages should lead with the deciding criteria, not the total. If every needs_reread item is lifted to 6.0, Cyware stays first and Torq and D3 tie for second.
What counts as evidence
Anything a vendor says about itself carries vendor_claim true. A count or percent on a vendor page can reach 8.0 only if it names what is counted; accuracy and closure percentages never lift a score above 8.0 without published method, sample and who measured.
Scores come from pages read on 2026-11-03 only. Where the vendor's own docs were not opened the score is 4.0 or lower with needs_reread true. Sources marked search_summary_only came from a search result summary and the page was not opened. Vendor facts cited here are for the site builders; competitor-owned pages (D3 about Splunk or Palo Alto) are named as such and are never the sole basis for a score.
Every vendor fact carries its source link and read date. Anything a vendor says about itself is labelled as a vendor claim.
Evidence grade for vendor claims
Vendor claims on a profile are not scored. Each carries an evidence grade, which says how far the figure can be checked, not whether it is true.
- A. Measured by a third party, with the method published.
- B. Measured by the vendor, with the sample and the method stated.
- C. A vendor figure with no published method.
- D. A figure that cannot be checked: no source for the number, or the page does not say what was measured.
The grade is set from the page read on the date shown beside the claim. No claim in the current data reaches A.
Products that are not SOARs
No criterion is skipped. Where a product is not a SOAR (Mate Security), each criterion is scored on what the vendor documents as its answer to that job: Gamebooks for authoring, categories of integration for the integration count, ticket and dashboard for case management, autonomy modes for approvals, and so on. What the vendor does not document scores as not documented. The page for that vendor must say which criteria are answered by a different mechanism.
Mate Security lands 6th of 14 scored at 6.22, behind Cyware, Torq, Splunk SOAR (Cisco), D3 Security, Tines. Where Mate is behind, the page says so, and the reason is on the profile row by row.
Mate Security places 6th of 14 (6.22), 1.02 behind Cyware and 0.20 behind Tines (6.42) and 0.46 behind Splunk SOAR (6.68). It is 0.01 ahead of Microsoft Sentinel and ahead of Swimlane, Cortex XSOAR, Google SecOps, Blink Ops and ServiceNow. Why: its highest score is approvals (8.5, three documented autonomy modes) and AI (8.0). It loses ground on hosting (3.5, nothing documented on deployment or residency), integrations (5.0, ten categories and no count), case management (5.0, no case product) and migration (5.0, translation claimed, no source platform or format named, no export, which the migration rule scores as no documented path). Mate is not a SOAR, so five criteria are answered by a different mechanism: authoring (Gamebooks), integrations (Flows and categories), case management (dashboard and ticket context), migration (translation of SOAR playbooks into Gamebooks) and hosting (not stated). The rubric scores each on the documented answer and never skips; that lowers Mate on cases and hosting because the documentation is silent, not because the job is different. Without the migration and ownership criteria Mate moves up to 4th (6.34); if every needs_reread item is lifted to 6.0 Mate is 8th (6.42); see order_without_migration_and_ownership. Mate's 98.7 percent accuracy figure is not scored: it is an unaudited vendor claim and is capped at the AI criterion's 8.0.
The full order, with what the weights do
The same scores, ordered three ways: as published, with migration and ownership removed (the two rows that reward product age and published guides) and weights renormalised to 100, and with every flagged re-read item lifted to 6.0 where it is lower.
| Rank | Platform | Total | Band | Without migration and ownership | With re-reads at 6.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cyware | 7.24 | 1 | 7.55 (rank 1) | 7.24 (rank 1) |
| 2 | Torq | 6.77 | 2 | 6.68 (rank 3) | 6.99 (rank 3) |
| 3 | Splunk SOAR (Cisco) | 6.68 | 2 | 6.89 (rank 2) | 6.80 (rank 4) |
| 4 | D3 Security | 6.67 | 2 | 6.29 (rank 5) | 6.99 (rank 2) |
| 5 | Tines | 6.42 | 3 | 6.29 (rank 6) | 6.72 (rank 6) |
| 6 | Mate Security | 6.22 | 3 | 6.34 (rank 4) | 6.42 (rank 8) |
| 7 | Microsoft Sentinel | 6.21 | 3 | 6.09 (rank 8) | 6.69 (rank 7) |
| 8 | Palo Alto Cortex XSOAR | 6.18 | 3 | 6.24 (rank 7) | 6.42 (rank 9) |
| 9 | Swimlane (Turbine) | 6.14 | 4 | 5.92 (rank 9) | 6.38 (rank 10) |
| 10 | Google Security Operations | 5.98 | 4 | 5.71 (rank 10) | 6.78 (rank 5) |
| 11 | BlinkOps | 5.82 | 5 | 5.50 (rank 11) | 6.36 (rank 11) |
| 12 | ServiceNow Security Operations | 4.90 | 6 | 4.97 (rank 12) | 6.24 (rank 12) |
| 13 | ThreatConnect | 2.86 | 7 | 3.00 (rank 13) | 5.34 (rank 13) |
| 14 | Revelstoke (Arctic Wolf) | 2.61 | 7 | 2.74 (rank 14) | 5.13 (rank 14) |
Every score, row by row
| Platform | Playbook (14) | Integration (14) | Case (8) | Approvals (12) | Agentic (12) | Hosting (8) | Pricing (8) | Migration (14) | Ownership (10) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyware | 8.5 | 8.5 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 7.24 |
| Torq | 8.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 6.77 |
| Splunk SOAR (Cisco) | 8.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.68 |
| D3 Security | 7.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 7.0 | 6.67 |
| Tines | 8.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 6.42 |
| Mate Security | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 6.22 |
| Microsoft Sentinel | 8.5 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 6.21 |
| Palo Alto Cortex XSOAR | 7.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.18 |
| Swimlane (Turbine) | 8.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 6.14 |
| Google Security Operations | 8.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 5.98 |
| BlinkOps | 8.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 5.82 |
| ServiceNow Security Operations | 4.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 4.90 |
| ThreatConnect | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.86 |
| Revelstoke (Arctic Wolf) | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.61 |
Read the underlying data in the dataset page. Corrections go to the corrections log; the editorial policy says how scores are set.